The genealogy of the man who appears in the Japanese history, the research for a data base to turn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10551013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AIDA Mitsuru  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Research Associate, 研究情報部, 助手 (00249921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shouichirou  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
NAKAMURA Yasuo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
YAMADA Tetsuyoshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Historical Documents, Associate Professor, 史料館, 助教授 (70220390)
NAGAMURA Makoto  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
KITAMURA Keiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Division, Research Associate, 研究情報部, 助手 (60204913)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsData base / Geenealogy / XML / 共有化
Research Abstract
1. Development of a genealogy search engine
In this research, the search engine was mainly developed. Five generations are always displayed and genealogy can be searched also from the description relevant to a person. Moreover, the interface which emphasizes and displays the relation of the blood relatives whoare searching now was also developed.
2. The data formation technique.
Genealogy data is a text which has the most complicated description form. Development of the input method of data sauce was also performed in this research. One of them is a technique of entering a direct tag in inputting agency data, and giving ID to a person name. Moreover, the classic family register original was used for input sauce. The measure of these series will become reference of thework which carries out the electronic text of the text of a complicated form similarly.
3. Other genealogy systems
The application treating person genealogy hardly existed in Japan at the beginning of research start. Moreover, as far as I know, it is not found in China, either. However, in the United States, this software has won popularity and has piled up the version. Although thesesoftware did not necessarily point to a database, it was greatly that it is consulted at the indicator of development in this research.
However, some applications which treat genealogy also in Japan began to appear recently. However, these differ in character a little with the thing of the United States. The difference between culture and natural features will be asked for the reason. By this research, investigation was advanced also about such a trend and the end was stated to the report. By this research, investigation was advancedalso about such a trend and the end was stated to the report.