Electronic Corpus of Diplomatic Parallel Manuscript Texts as a Tool for Historical Studies of English-an Ancrene Wisse Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10551014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (1999-2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
KUBOUCHI Tadao  Teikyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90017624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ayako  Tokyo Kasei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00215310)
IKEGAMI Keiko  Seijo University, Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (00119356)
OHTA Yoshiko  Komazawa Women's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (80310332)
SCAHILL John  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90231068)
ONO Shoko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90152529)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTransition Period / Early English textual studies / manuscript evidence / variant manuscript texts / manuscript text corpus / diplomatic parallel texts / electronic texts / history of English / 電子化写本テクスト / 後期古英語 / 中英語 / Ancrene Wisse / テクスト・データベース
Research Abstract
For historical linguists, the transition period between Old and Middle English remains poorly understood, because of the shortage of written evidence. In this situation, the long prose text known as Ancrene Wisse is of great importance, not least because of the number of surviving manuscripts, quite exceptional for an Early Middle English work. Small differences in dating, provenance and scribal habits between the manuscripts allow us to track with unequalled detail the changes and variations that were occurring in the English of this period. To have the texts available in parallel electronic form will provide a valuable tool for the historical study of English.
Our publications to date are : Electronic Parallel Diplomatic Manuscript Texts of Ancrene Wisse, Preface and Parts 1-3 : A Printed Trial Version (Tokyo Medieval Manuscript Reading Group, 2000) and Electronic Parallel Diplomatic Manuscript Texts of Ancrene Wisse, Part 4 : A Printed Trial Version (Tokyo Medieval Manuscript Reading Group, 2001).