Developing a simulation system that can be linked with new methods of text-file data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10552001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAGE Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10115959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Tatsuo  Nihon University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80059146)
HATTORI Shota  Kozo Keikaku Engineeering Inc., Department of Innovative Information Technology, Director, 創造工学部, 部長(研究職)
TANAKA Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interfaculty Initiative in Information, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30163497)
HISAMATSU Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (30302839)
NAMIKI Makoto  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90242023)
野中 尚人  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264697)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSimulation / Multi-Agent / Prisoners' Dilemma / Visual Basic / テキストファイル / エージェント.ベースト
Research Abstract
This research project has aimed at developing a simulation system that can be linked with new methods of text-file data analysis. Specifically, we have successfully cooperated with the Kozo Keikaku Institute in developing a multi-agent simulation tool, which is tentatively named the Agent Based Simulator(ABS), and have built several models of simulation software on the ABS.The ABS is designed especially for social scientists who do not have particular expertise in the programming language, and models are written with a grammar very similar to the Visual Basic.
Our final report mainly consists of the explanation of some of the simulation models we have created. Namely, (1)the balance of power relations in modern international system, (2)the tributary relations in classical imperial system, and(3)evolutionary game model of these two different systems. Each model is explained in the English language because it is our conviction that the ABS deserves wider attention, especially abroad. We have now an English version of the ABS for international publicity.
The linkage with new methods of text-file data analysis are attempted in the final chapter where a new software to convert the file output of the simulation into the test-file in the form of historical narrative. Unfortunately, this linkage has been so far realized in the Japanese language.