Simulation analysis of the living-leisure space and cyberspace economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10553001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HIGANO Yoshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (90189762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70291416)
MIYATA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCyberspace / System of cities / Information / transportation infrastructure / Human capital / Urban growth / Externalities / 情報財 / 知識資本 / 規模集積の効果 / システムモデル / 都市システムモデル
Research Abstract
The general equilibrium model of a single city economy was presented in which information, traffic congestion, and external economies of scale and agglomeration are formulated in order to make a simulation analysis of an important role of the relation between virtual goods, virtual firms, and existing physical urban infrastructures focusing on the separation of the cyberspace from the physical one.
We also made a numerical simulation analysis of the system of plural cities in which the information and transportation network and the external economies of scale and agglomeration. Interrelation between the cyberspace and physical space was analysed taking account of usual commodity flow and information traffic flow between the cities by specifying endogenous the virtual cyberspace as a new urban infrastructure.
The optimal structure of telecommunication systems, which is now developed with a global scale, and especially the optimal frequency band assignment of the surface and satellite communication system was analysed taking account of the substitutability between the two.
Land use of housing, transportation, and agriculture was analysed by a numerical simulation of non-linear system of plural cities.
Information and telecommunication policies were surveyed focusing on characteristics of the agglomerated area of IT industries.