Development of unified system with non-linear analytic technique for time series data based upon the fluctuation-dissipation theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yasunori  Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30028211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yuji  Department of Economy, Shiga University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60024981)
OKANO Takaaki  Joint Stock of Nihon UNISYS, Head (reseach position), 応用ソフトウエア部, 部長(研究職)
YANAGAWA Takashi  Graduate School of Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (80029488)
HORITA Takehiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90222281)
AIHARA Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40167218)
伏見 正則  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70008639)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKM_2O-Langevin equation / degenerate and non-degenerate flow / weak stationarity and fluctuation-dissipation theorem / KM_2O-Langevin matrix / strictly stationarity / local non-linear information analysis / local non-linear prediction theory / local non-linear filtering theory / KM_2O-ランジュヴァン方程式論 / 計量ベクトル空間内の退化・非退化の流れ / 強定常過程 / 局所的な非線型フィルタリング理論 / 多次元非線形情報解析 / 強因果性と弱因果性 / 多次元非線形因果解析 / 多次元非線形モデル解析 / 多次元非線形予測解析 / エルニーニョ現象 / 動径基底関数系による近似定理 / ホワイトノイズ添加流 / 局所的な非線形情報解析
Research Abstract
We constructed a theory of KM_2O-Langevin equations for flows in a vector space with a metric in which a characterization theorem that characterizes stationarity of flow in terms of the fluctuation-dissipation theorem, a construction theorem of stationary flow, an extension theorem of stationary flow and an extension theorem of non-negative definite functions were proved. Moreover, we developed both the theory of weight transformation for degenerate flows in a vector space with a metric and the theory of non-linear information analysis for local stochastic processes with discrete time.
By using these results, we resolved the non-linear prediction problem for one-dimensional strictly stationary processes which had remained to be solved for a long time after Masani-Wiener's work. Furthermore, by developing a non-linear information analysis for local multi-dimensional stochastic processes with discrete time and then using the theory of linear prediction in the theory of KM_2O-Langevin equa … More tions for degenerate flows, we solved both the non-linear prediction problem and the non-linear filtering problem for multi-dimensional stochastic processes with discrete time.
As another application of the non-linear information analysis for local multi-dimensional stochastic processes with discrete time, we introduced the concept of weak causality that is weaker than yhe one of strong causality investigated so far. Precisely speaking, for given two stochastic proceses X=(X(n) ; 0【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】N), Y=Y(n) ; 0【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】N), we say that there exists a weak causality from X to Y if there exist certain M_O (0【less than or equal】M_O【less than or equal】N) and Borel functions f_n (M_O【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】N) such that Y(n)=f_n(X(n), X(n-1), ..., X(0), Y(n-1), Y(n-2), ..., Y(0))(M_O【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】N). Furthermore, by establishing a criteria of Test (CS) that determines the existence of weak causality from X to Y for given two time series data X=(X(n) ; 0【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】N), X=(X(n) ; 0【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】N), we investigated both th weak causality and the strong causality among the various time series data that are related to the E1 Nino phenomena that is said to be related to the increase of earth atmosphere temperature and announced their results at ICIAM99 that was held in Edinburg in 1999.
We constructed another genarating system of the non-linear information space by proving an approximation theorem by the radial basic functions that are used in the chaotic time series data.
Moreover, we developed several softs that deterimine the stationarity, causality, determinicity and chaotic property of time series data and a unified soft that derives cetain dynamics behind time series data and then predicts its future. Thus, we can apply these softs to carry out causal analysis, model analysis and prediction analysis for time series data with the framework of the theory of KM_2O-Langevin equations. Less