Analysis and Control of Multi-body Dynamics by Nonlinear Discrete Integrable Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATSUMA Junkichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70093242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yasuhiro  Hiroshima University Graduate School of Engineering , Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10213745)
NISHINARI Katsuhiro  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40272083)
TOKIHIRO Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10163966)
YANO Koichi  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60114691)
OKAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011720)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoliton / Extensible String / Discrete Soliton / Integrable System / KP方程式
Research Abstract
For the purpose of classifying nonlinear discrete equations and their approximations in the series of fundamental equations appearing in multi-body dynamics, and presenting analyzable nonlinear discrete model, we have a obtained the following results.
(1) We have studied a discrete model of an extensible string in three dimensional space and presented a new method of analyzing a string in space by the soliton theory. We have obtained some exact solutions by the soliton theory. The discrete basic equations are suitable for numerical simulations of string dynamics. Moreover, The model contains the bending and twisting, and becomes the special Cosserat elastic string art the continuous limit.
(2) We have proposed a model to study the static strength of a quasi-isotropically reinforced random chopping glass/polypropylene composite. The model relates macroscopic and microscopic quantities, and is expected to be useful for the multi-body analysis.
(3) We have studied discrete soliton equations which are reductions of the discrete model of multi-body dynamics and shown that the motion of a extensible string is well described by a soliton solution of two-component KP equation.
(4) We have studied several discrete systems such as reaction-diffusion system and traffic flow, and shown that essential part of the phenomena are extracted by suitable discretizations.