Portable Submillmeter-wave SIS Receiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY OF JAPAN (1999-2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Yutaro  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (70262152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tatsuo  Sumitomo Heavy Industry, Chief Engineer, 主席技師
INATANI Junji  NASDA, Researcher, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  University of Tokyo Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80182624)
NOGUCHI Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (90237826)
TATEMATSU Ken'ichi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (40202171)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSubmillimeter-wave Receiver / G-M cryocooler / Superconductor application / Submillimeter-wave Astronomy / Environmental Research / Molecular Sepctroscopy / 超伝導 / 地球環境 / 分子分光
Research Abstract
We have developed a portable submillmeter-wave receiver with a low-power consumption cryocooler. Because of lightweight(30kg), it is easy to transport the SIS receiver to high altitude sites such as Pampa la Bola in northern Chile. A careful thernal design include a new 250 K shield gives an operational temperature 3.5 K at the 2^<nd> stage. A simple optical design allows high aperture efficiency in submillimeter-wave frequencies above 400 GHz. With a new low noise SIS receiver, we have surveyed a giant molecular cloud, M17 in the neutral carbon atom(CI : 492GHz) and CO J=3-2(345 GHz)lines. The integrated intensity ratio of CI to CO J=3-2([CI]/[CO(3-2)])in M17 shows a spatial gradient that it continuously increases from 0.2 in the NE part(M17A)near OB clusters to 0.8 in the SW part(M17D). The [CI]/[CO(3-2)]of 0.5 in total is close to the Galactic value of 0.57 obtaied by COBE FIRAS.Thus, the giant molecular clouds without strong UV sources such as M17D largely contribute to the CI emission in the Galactic plane. Our developments on the small, low-power consumption and low-noise SIS receiver are useful for molecular spectroscopy and atmospheric research as well we the Atacama Large Millimeter Submillimeter Array(ALMA).