Development of Large Solid-Angle γ-ray Detector by Using Large GSO Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tetsuya  Department of Physics, Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50219896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masanobu  Department of Physics, Kyoto Univ., Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (90025479)
IMAI Kenichi  Department of Physics, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025493)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInorganic Scintillator / Gamma Detector / GSO / γ線検出器
Research Abstract
We have acquired a relatively large number of GSO hexagonal prisms of 25.4 mm in side and 50.8 mm in length and investigated their basic characteristics by using γ sources and medium energy γ-rays produced from the tandem Van de Graaff at Kyoto Univ. Unfortunately about 3/4 of crystals have large cracks and very few of them are colorless and transparent. We could not find a strong correlation between energy resolutions measured by the manufacture using ^<137>Cs source and those measured at Kyoto Univ. using ^<60>Co and 27 MeV γ produced from the tandem, making it very difficult to select good crystals.
While developing a read-out electronics and a data acquisition system, we have connected 3 GSO prisms in the order of reception to produce an element for the basic module of the Crystal Ball, though we could not find a good way to select a GSO combination. We have measured responses of 7 such sets of GSO to the 27 MeV γ-rays. Only 3 out of 7 sets exhibit comparable energy resolution with the single square GSO prism of 38 mm in side and 180 mm in length. We put 7 sets of GSO crystals together to form the basic module of the Crystal Ball. We placed the best GSO assembly to the center of the module. The performance of the module was too marginal to judge the GSO crystal might supersede the popular NaI(T1) crystal. There is, however, still some room to improve the performance of the module by changing GSO combination. At present we must say the GSO is a rather premature scintillator used for the particle and nuclear physics.