Project/Area Number |
10554008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGOE Kiyotomo KOBE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40183785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Motohiro Hamamatsu Photonics K.K.Electron Tube Center Research Staff, 電子管事業部, 部員(研究職)
NOZAKI Mitsuaki KOBE UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10156193)
TAKEDA Hirishi KOBE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126114)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | HPD / calorimeter / 光検出器 / プレシャワー / シャワーマックス / シンチレータ / タイルファイバー / 粒子検出器 |
Research Abstract |
Hybrid Photodiodes (hereafter HPDs) are known to be operational in strong magnetic field and to be capable to detect single photoelectron signal. In this research project we examined the capabilty to apply HPDs to real detectors, specifically to calorimeters in high energy physics experiments. FY 1999 R & D of HPDs and their readout system ・Basic performance of HPDs such as linearity, gain dependence on temperature, long-term stability, was tested. ・Reradout electronics for HPDs with low-noise pre-amplifiers was developed. ・An optical system for scintillatior plates/strips was developed using wave-length shfter fibers. FY 2000 Production and beam test of prototype detectors ・Prototype preshower and shower-maximum detectors, which are placed in front of a main calorimeter, are produced. HPDs can be utilized for the detectors. ・A beam test for the detectors was carried out at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA. ・The beam test data were analyzed offline. Successful results were submitted for publication.