Study of the persistent spectral hole burning memory made by semiconductor nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Yasuaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (60111580)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquantum dot / confined acoustic phonon / size effect / photostimulated luminescence / photon echo / persistent hole burning / two-level system / CuCl / ニ準位系 / CuBr / 銅イオントラップ / トラップ / Fセンター
Research Abstract
Size-confinement effect of acoustic phonon in CuCl quantum dots embedded in glass, NaCl crystal and KCl crystal was extensively studied by utilizing persistent spectral burning as size-selective spectroscopy. The observed size-confined acoustic phonon energies were compared with energies of acoustic phonon modes confined in elastic spheres.
Photostimulated luminescence was observed for the first time in CuCl quantum dots embedded in NaCl crystal. The thermal quenching, spontaneous decay and excitation-fluence dependence of the photostimulated luminescence were almost the same as those of persistent spectral hole burning, indicating that the photoionization of quantum dots and the subsequent carrier capture at the traps near the quantum dots bring forth both the photostimulated luminescence and the persistent spectral hole burning. The traps are considered to be CuィイD1+ィエD1 in NaCl which acts as electron or hole traps.
Accumulated photon echo from CuCl and CuBr quantum dots was extensively investigated at low temperatures up to 0.5 K. The experimental results gave us systematic knowledge on the temperature dependent homogeneous linewidth of excitons in quantum dots. At very low temperatures, the most dominant dephasing mechanism is the interaction of the quantum dots with the two-level system formed by quantum dots and their surrounding matrix.