Development of curved crystal spectrometer for soft X-ray emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shun-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70081429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Keiichi  Toshiba Co.Ltd.Division of electronic devices, researcher, 電子デバイス事業部, 主務(研究職)
KASHIWAKURA Takayuki  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90261817)
斎藤 啓一  株式会社 東芝, 電子デバイス事業部, 主務
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSoft X-ray Spectrometer / X-ray Crystal Spectrometer / Position Sensitive Detector / Soft X-ray Monochrometor / Soft X-ray Spectroscopy / 軟X線分光法
Research Abstract
Soft X-ray resonant emission spectroscopy is one of powerful methods to study the information about the electronic structure of solids. The synchrotron radiation is selected by the double crystal monochrometor. The secondary X-ray emission spectra(fluorescence spectra)from sample are analyzed by the secondary monochrometor. However, the intensity of the secondary radiation is generally weak, then we developed the new high resolution, high efficiency spectrometer. In order to achieve high efficiency, we developed the bent crystal spectrometer equipped with the position sensitive detector.
We designed the new soft X-ray spectrometer. The spectrometer is the bent crystal vacuum spectrometer of Johann type, in which a bent crystal of radius of curvature 100cm is mounted. The analyzing crystal with its atomic planes parallel to the face is placed tangent to a circle corresponding to the Rowland circle. The position sensitive detector is placed tangent to this circle.
The test measurement of this spectrometer was performed by using Si K_α emission spectra from Silicon target. In this case, the electron beam(3KV, 80μA)from electron gun was used for excitation source. The resolution of the spectrometer was estimated about 0.5 eV for Si K_α region. Three type detectors, microchannel plate, resistive anode gas proportional counter and backgammon type position sensitive detector have been tested.