Project/Area Number |
10554017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY (1999-2000) Okazaki National Research Institutes (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Makoto Kobe University Faculty of sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90170646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
フレデリック カレル 電気通信大学, レーザー極限技術研究センター, 講師 (40262365)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Highly charged ion / Electron beam ion source / nano-structure / Surface and interface / Coincidence measurement / 表面科学 |
Research Abstract |
Highly charged ion produces structural modification in nm scale on the surface of various materials. Highly charged ions are expected to become a powerful tool for the fabrication of nano-structure and nano-devices. In the present research project, various technical development were performed for the possible production facility of nano-devices using highly charged ions. The research subjects performed in the present project are as follows ; 1. Development of beam transport system which transfer highly charged ions produced at the electron beam ion trap (Tokyo EBIT) to an irradiation chamber connected to the beam transport. 2. Development of new feeding system of seed ions into the EBIT using wire probe technique. 3. Development of a measurement system of the number distribution of secondary electrons emitted from the surface irradiated by highly charged ions.