Integrated monitoring system for stress changes in rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDANI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Associate Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00259128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Satoshi  Geogyro, Principal Engineer, 技術研究所, 技師長
SANO Osamu  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20127765)
ANDO Masataka  Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
KIYAMA Tamotsu  Mitsui Construction, Principal Investigator, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Kyoto Univ., Dpt.of Engineering, Associate Prof. (10179971)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsP-wave velocity / Resistivity / strain / stress change / dipole-dipole method / water-injection experiment / 超精密P波速度測 / 比抵抗連続測定 / 位相検波 / GSP同期 / 地殻ひずみ / 岩盤の応力変化 / 断層サイト / 地球潮汐 / 超精密P波速度 / 三成分ひずみ変化
Research Abstract
We have developed the integrated method to detect ultra-small changes in crustal stress, which is composed of simultaneous and precise measurements of Δ Vp (changes in velocity of ultrasonic-frequency P-wave), Δ R/R (changes in earth resistivity and Δ ε (changes in crustal strain). Using this integrated system, we have monitored the change in crustal stress at three distinctive sites, Mozumi Fault Observation Tunnel site, Aburatsubo Bay site, and Nojima Fault site.
The results of long-term observations are summarized as follows ;
1. Mozumi Fault Observation Tunnel site. Δ R/R is very sensitive to the environments in tunnel, and we must reinstall electrode into boreholes. The long-term build-up of stress was successfully detected via Δ Vp.
2. Aburatsubo Bay site. Both Δ R/R and Δ Vp can precisely sense the daily-changes in stress produced by ocean tide.
3. Nojima Fault site. In this site, we have injected pressurized water into borehole in the vicinity of fault. In order to monitor the stress changes produced in surrounding rocks via earth resistivity, we have developed new system (GPS synchronized ac-based system) adapted for dipole-dipole electrode configuration. On starting water injection, the resistivity immediately increased by about 2%, and was constant during water injection, and recovered the initial value at the reduction of pressure. The rectangular pulse-like increase in resistivity clearly suggests that the increase is not caused by the extension of water but by stress change in host rock.