Prevention of disasters due to the chemical compositions from the magnetite-series granite and zeolite vein in the slope failure area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAINOSHO Yoshiaki  KOBE UNIVERSITY, HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (90030585)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake / magnetite-series granite / slope failures / zeolite vein / chemical composition / weathering / 兵庫県南部地震 / 風化作用 / 元素逸脱 / 崩壊の予知 / 多発地域
Research Abstract
Rokko Mountains had many slope failures caused by the Earthquake. The slope failures appear to concentrated in the magnetite-series granite and zeolite vein distribution area. The reason for the slope failure concentration is thought to be heavy crushed and weathering in the magnetite-series granite. Zeolite occur as vein on landslide scarp. Zeolite was formed by hydrothermal alteration along fault. We have been studied the relation between chemical composition of the rocks and grade of weathering in the slope failure caused by the Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake. The elements such as Ca, Mg, Fe and Na are removed from the rocks during the weathering process. The common biotite and plagioclase are relatively susceptible to chemical weathering. Biotite is easily weathered and alters in the presence of water to vermiculite and kaolinite. MgO, CaO and FeO contents are remarkable low in the weathered rock. Thus, there is an important relationship between chemical composition of the weathered rocks and grade of weathering in the slope failure. The rock and mineral chemistry in the slope failure reflect to weathering grade and useful for judgment of prevention of the slope failure.