Development of the simulation system for predicting structural and physical properties of minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology (2001)
Kyushu University (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masanori  Himeji Inst. Tech., Fac. Sci. Pro., 理学部, 教授 (90125097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEYUKI Shinji  Tokyo Univ., Inst. Solid State Phys., Assoc. Prof., 物性研究所, 助教授 (90197749)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomputer simulation / interatomic interactions / high temperature / high pressure / molecular dynamics / lattice dynamics / 鉱物 / 構造と物性 / 地球内部
Research Abstract
Three simulation methods, energy minimization, lattice dynamics, and molecular dynamics techniques, are often used to calculate structural and physical properties of minerals over wide temperature and pressure ranges. In this project, we prepared for general mineralogists to easily use the computer programs for the three methods. We further developed accurate interatomic potentials for use in computer simulation of Earth materials containing Na, Mg, Al, Si, K, Ca, and O ions by both empirical and non-empirical techniques.
In the empirical technique, the interionic potentials are taken to be the sum of pairwise additive Coulomb, van der Waals, and repulsive interactions, and many-body interactions in crystals. The breathing shell model is used to simulate the many-body forces, in which the repulsive radii of ions are allowed to deform isotropically under the effects of other ions in the crystal. Energy parameters were derived to accurately reproduce the observed structures, the measured thermal and elastic properties of rock-forming minerals including silicas, feldspars, pyroxenes and their polymorphs, olivines and their polymorphs, and some oxides.
In the non-empirical method, ab initio Hartree-Foxk self-consistent-field calculations were applied to model clusters composed of Mg, Si, and O ions, and effective interatomic potentials were obtained from the calculated potential energy surfaces of the model clusters. The first-principles path-integral molecular dynamics method is also used to simulate thermal properties.