Constraction and Development of laser-furnace TOF-Mass Spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanori  Nagoya University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50132725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Masaaki  Vacuum Metallurgical Co., LTD., UFP Department, Head Investigator, UFP部, 主任研究員
SUGAI Toshiki  Nagoya University, Research Center For Materials Science, Research Associate, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助手 (50262845)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscarbon nanotubes / laser-furnace apparatus / TOF mass spectrometer / high mass / MALDI / growth mechanism / in situ observation / endohedral metallofullerenes / ナノチューブ / 電気炉 / レーザー蒸発 / TOF質量分析計 / SEM / TEM
Research Abstract
Investigations of SWNT-intermediates and its precursors are particularly interesting in understanding the growing mechanism of SWNTs. We have developed a new apparatus to produce and analyze soot containing new carbon materials, which consists of a laser-furnace combined anaerobically with a LD TOF mass spectrometer.
The apparatus is called as the high-temperature laser vaporization- LD TOF mass spectrometer. It consists of an electric furnace with a target rod in a quartz tube (28 mm inner diameter), a transferring chamber of a sample plate (15×15 mm) on which soot deposits, and a linear reflectron TOF mass spectrometer. Ni(0.6 at.%)/Co(0.6 at.%) or Ni (4.2 at.%)/Y(1.0 at.%) doped graphite composite rods (Toyo Tanso Co.Ltd., 5×5×20 mm) were used for target rods.
The second-harmonic output of a Nd : YAG laser (532 nm, 10Hz, 6-7ns, 600 mJ/pulse, ca.1mm diam.spot ; Spectra-Physics GCR-250) was used to vaporize the metal-doped graphic composite rod at a temperature range of 30 -1,000 deg C in an Ar flow (760 Torr, 300 ml/min.) condition. Special precaution was taken to vaporize the fresh surface of the target rod.
The soot containing various new carbon species together with fullerenes and SWNTs were collected on a water cooled nickel plate. The plate was anaerobically transferred to the acceleration region of the LD TOF mass spectrometer, which enable us to perform in situ TOF mass analyses. The mass analysis was done in the LD TOF-MS chamber.
The linear reflectron-type LD TOF mass spectrometer employs vertical laser desorption. The third-harmonic output of the other Nd : YAG laser (355nm 2Hz, HOYA Continuum MINILIGHT II) desorbes and ionizes the soot product on the plate.
With this new apparatus we can produce, separate/isolate and characterize smaller fullerenes such as C36 species for the first time. We also found that the formation of C36 species is closely related that of single-wall carbon nanotubes.