Application of ultrafast optical technique to the time-domain X-ray spectroscopy using short-pulse characteristics of laser and synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yoshihiro  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Material Science, Professor, 理学部・物質化学科, 教授 (80106161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Satoru  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Material Science, Research Associate, 理学部・物質化学科, 助手 (10221722)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsultrashort pulsed laser / sampling / pump-probe / synchrotron radiation / フェムト秒レーザー / ポンプ・プローブ分光 / 時間分解分光法
Research Abstract
We have developed a subpicosecond non-degenerate pump-probe spectrometer based on the optical sampling technique using a combination of asynchronous tunable femtosecond lasers. Owing to its simple instrumentation time evolution of subpicosecond to nanosecond excited molecular processes in solution and of exciton relaxation processes in semiconductor multiple quantum wells has been detected on an oscilloscope by an effective time base magnification of 760,000 times. Fast acquisition of the temporal profiles and ease of wavelength scanning allowed compilation of time-resolved absorption and excitation spectra. A possible extention of the spectrometer with one of the light sources being a synchrotron radiation instead of the femtosecond laser is discussed.