Research for the Development, Construction, and Management of the Chirality Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30006324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Shuichi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (00291055)
後藤 仁志  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60282042)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular Chirality / Database / Internet / CD and UV Spetra / Absolute Stereochemistry / Enantioresolution / X-Ray Crystallography / Chiral Recognition by NMR / 分子キラリテイー / キラルHPLC分離 / HPLC分離 / 磁気異方性 / 施光性と円二色性 / 絶対立体科学 / キラル化合物 / X線結晶解析データ / ORDスペクトル / 旋光性と円二色性
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of biochemical reactions, it is essential to study the stereochemistry of corresponding bioactive compounds including absolute configurations. As the fundamental information of bioactive compounds and optically active organic materials recently developed, we are constructing the "Chirality Database: CHIRAL WORLD." The database contains 1) data of optical rotation, circular dichroism, and absolute stereochemistry, 2) X-ray crystallography and absolute configuration, 3) chiral recognition by NMR using chiral auxiliaries with strong NMR anisotropy effect, 4) enantioresolution of racemates by HPLC using chiral auxiliaries, etc. The database is opened for researchers worldwide via internet.
1. We have first constructed the chirality database, CHIRAL WORLD, which contains chiral data of optical rotation, CD and UV spectra, and absolute configurations.
2. To open the database, the internet system is the most ideal, and the computer system for the database has been purchased.
3. The most powerful method for determining absolute configurations is X-ray crystallography. We have developed the "Chiral Phthalic Acid method" which is useful for both enantioresolution of alcohols and determination of absolute configuration by X-ray crystallography. Such HPLC resolution and X-ray data have been registered.
4. We have developed the new chiral auxiliary, 2-methoxy-2-(1-naphthyl)propionic acid (MαNP acid), which is very powerful for enantioresolution of aliphatic alcohols by HPLC separation of MαNP esters. The naphthyl group of MαNP acid induces very strong NMR anisotropy effect, by which the absolute configuration of alcohols could be determined by NMR spectroscopy. Those chirality data have also been incorporated into this database.