Creation of Fullerene/Silicon Hybrid Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Takeshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60089810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yoshitaka  Shin-Etsu Chemical Co.Ltd Silicon Electric Materials Laboratory Senior Researcher, シリコーン電子技術研究所, 主任研究員
WAKAHARA Takatsugu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science and Technology Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40303177)
濱田 喜隆  信越化学工業株式会社, シリコーン・電子材料技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfullerene / organosilicon compounds / endohedral metallofullerene / polysilane / hybrid polymer / 有機ゲルマニウム化合物 / 光ビスシリル化 / スーパーアトム / C60 / 光伝導度 / 光誘起電子移動
Research Abstract
The photoreaction of polysilanes and cyclicoligosilanes with C60 has been investigated. Potoirradiation of a solution of C60 and polysilanes in benzene in a degassed quartz tube at 20 。C with a low-pressure mercury-arc lamp has afforded the C60/polysilane adduct in moderate yield, in which C60 was incorporated into polysilane unit. A unique electronic property of the adduct has also been elucidated. Since the first proposal in 1985 immediately after the discovery of the special stability of C60, encapsulation of one or more metal atoms inside hollow fullerene cages(endohedral metallofullerenes)has long attracted special attention because it could lead to new spherical molecules with novel properties unexpected for empty fullerenes. The Ip values for M@C82 are 1.2-1.6eV smaller than those for C60 and C70. In addition, the Ea values for M@82 are 0.4-0.7eV larger than those for C60 and C70. These indicate that endohedral metallofullerenes can act as stronger electron donors as well as stronger electron acceptors. We investigated that endohedral metallofullerenes could act as dopant of polysilane.