Partially Oxidized Transition-Metal Clusters with High Electrical Conductance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Masahiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201961)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscluster complex / ionic radical salt / magnetism / crystal structure / π-stack / electrical conductance / doping / δ-π interaction / πスタック / 電導度 / 非局在化 / 結晶構造 / 芳香族配位子 / 電子非局在化 / 電気電導度
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop partially oxidized material by utilizing easily polarizable and delocalizable electronic characteristics of MM bonds in transition-metal cluster complexes. The shifts of the geometries induced by one-electron oxidation of dirhodium complexes were examined experimentally and theoretically to show that the shifts can be utilized to assign the molecular orbital involved in the ionization. The intramolecular δ-π electronic interaction between MM bond and bridging aromatic ligands in paddlewheel-type dirhodium cationic radical salts has been estimated to induce around 10% of the odd-electron density on the MM bond is delocalized onto the π system of each of the bridging ligands based on the ^1H NMR paramagnetic shifts. Intermolecular electronic interaction in π stack arrangement of such type of cationic radical molecules in crystals of their salts was evaluated based on their magnetism. Only short intermolecular contacts between high-spin-density carbon atoms induce detectable magnetic interaction. Mechanic mixture of such radical salts with the corresponding neutral complexes induced 10^4 increase of their electrical conductance. The mixing was shown to induce doping of electron from the neutral complex to the cationic radical salt, and all the odd-electrons in the mixture hop not only over each of molecules in a crystalline particle but also over particles in the mixture as shown by ESR.X-ray powder diffraction data showed that no new phase was developed by the mixing. Tetrarhodium complexes with new cage-type core structure have been synthesized and their reactivity has been examined to develop a new synthetic method for mixed-ligand dirhodium complexes. Some catalytic cyanation reactions of olefinic compounds have been also developed.