Determination method of angstrom pore size distribution with molecular statistical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsumi  Chiba University Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20009608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takaomi  Chiba University Chemistry Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20196835)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsActivated carbon / Molecular sieve carbon / Gas adsorption / Density functional theory / GCMC simulation / Ultramicropores / Pore size distribution / Micropore filling / ウルトラミクロ孔 / ミクロポアフィリング / ミクロ細孔 / ウルトラミクロ細孔 / 気体吸着法 / 密度汎関数法 / 窒素吸着 / キセノン吸着 / 気体吸着等温線 / 分子ふるい / 超臨界気体吸着 / モンテカルロ法
Research Abstract
The micropore structures of noncrystalline carbons were examined by high resolution molecular adsorption. In particular ultramicropore-range structures were studied carefully. The nitrogen and argon adsorption isotherms were measured over a wide relative pressure range of 10^<-9> to 1 by construction of a new adsorption equipment from ultrahigh vacuum level and high sensitive weight change system with the aid of a laser detector. This wide pressure adsorption equipment can measure the nitrogen adsorption isotherm of even ultramicroporous carbon at 77 K.We are trying to develop a new theory for analysis of these wide pressure range adsorption isotherms.
A new analytical method of a density functional theory (DFT) for calculation. of the micropore size distribution of activated carbon from the high resolution nitrogen adsorption isotherms at 77 K was developed. The DFT can give the micropore size distribution from 0.5 to several nm. Also grand canonical Monte Carlo simulation (GCMC) simulation was applied to determine the micropore size distribution of activated carbon fiber using nitroged adsorption isotherm at 77 K.In this case, the selection of the weight function still gave a serious influence on the pore size distribution and thereby the method must be improved.
The nitrogen and argon adsorption isotherms at 303 K was used for determination of ultramicropores of molecular sieve carbons with the aid of GCMC simulation. The micropore volume was determined by water vapor adsorption. The comparison of the experimental adsorption isotherm at 303 K with the GCMC simulated isotherm provides the exact ultramicropore size. This method can determine the ultramicropore size with the accuracy of 0.02 nm.