DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR MEMBRANE FOR TRANSFER OF WATER MOLECULES AND ITS CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROI Yoshikiyo  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理学研究院, 教授 (50037248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yutaka  Lion Corporation, Sci. Res. Center, Researcher, 物質科学センター, 副主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Toshio  Lion Corporation, Sci. Res. Center, Head of Center, 物質科学センター, 所長
SHIBATA Osamu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Pharm., Associate Prof., 薬学研究院, 助教授 (10117129)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsamphiphiles / perfluorocompounds / molecular aggregates / molecular films / molecular transport / insoluble membranes / adsorbed films / 蒸発速度 / 両親媒性物資
Research Abstract
The present study is to develop a molecular membrane for transport of water molecules and for its control, where the membrane is monolayer or double layers made of fluorocarbon amphiphiles. The reason to use fluorocarbon species is an ease of oxygen transport through the membranes, and therefore, living things are not damaged from deficiency of oxygen.
The chemicals synthesized for the above purpose are cationic amphiphiles, N-(1,1-Dihydro-Perfluoroalkyl)-N,N,N-trimethylammonium chloride whose carbon number in alkylchain is 8, 10, 12, and 14. They were synthesized by two methods, where the second one was a betterment of the first. The transfer of water molecules was replaced by an evaporation of water molecules across air/solution interface, where the interface is decorated with an insoluble monolayer or an adsorbed film of amphiphiles. The apparatus for the measurement of evaporation rate of water across an air/solution interface was devised by remodeling an apparatus for thermal gravitational analysis. The evaporation rate of water from the interface was quite sensitive to a flow rate of dry air around the sample pan with 150μl of water or solution in it. The effect of modification of the interface by amphiphiles on the evaporation rate was examined using two kinds of modifiers, an adsorbed membrane and an insoluble monolayer of amphiphiles. The former had no effect on the evaporation rate, while the latter had a retarding effect.