Practical Configuration Analysis for Natural Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1999-2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michio  Graduate School Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Hiroaki  Researcher, JEOL Co.LTD., 研究員
TACHIBANA Kazuo  School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70142081)
MATSUMORI Nobuaki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50314357)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNMR / spin coupling constants / J values / configuration / conformation / natural products / maitotoxin / amphidinol / 鎖状構造
Research Abstract
A method for elucidating the relative configuration of acyclic organic compounds was developed on the basis of carbon-proton spin-coupling constants and interproton spin-coupling constants. This method was developed for structural units represented by 2,3-or 2,4-disubstituted alkanes, where substituents were either dihydroxyl or methyl/hydroxyl groups. The basic theory of the methods is that, in acyclic systems, the conformation of adjacent asymmetric centers is represented by staggered rotamers, and their relative stereochemistry can be determined using these coupling constants because the combined use of the values enables the identification of the predominant staggered rotamer (s) out of the six possible ones derived from threo-and erythro-configuration. Detail conformational analysis for model and natural compounds, including maitotoxin, amphidinols and aflastatins, revealed that the method is practical for assignment of acyclic stereochemical centers.