| Project/Area Number |
10554045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Reiko The Univ.Tokyo, Grad.School of Arts and Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90186552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINCH Yoji Fuku.University Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70020229)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | solid-state reaction / solid-state CD / enantio-selectivity / instrumentation / 変調偏光分光法 / CD分光計 / 固体光反応 / エナンチオ選択反応 / 光反応 |
| Research Abstract |
In the solid state, molecules often behave differently from solution state. We have found that a photocyclization reaction of a non-chiral compound in an inclusion compound with an optically active host, enantio-selectively produced a chiral product. This is in sharp contrast to the same reaction carried out in solution state where racemic mixture was produced. We have revealed the reason behind the high enantio-selectivity by X-ray structural work. The reaction process was followed by X-ray single-crystal diffractometry using one single-crystal. The structure and location within the unit-cell of the host molecule hardly changed by the reaction and the hydrogen bonds between the host and the guest molecules were kept. Solid-state CD exhibited a series of spectra with isosbestic points during the reaction process. To detect solid-state chiroptical properties, it is necessary to observe CD in the solid state. Solid-state suffers from artifacts due to its large anisotropy. We have designed and made a solid-state dedicated CD spectrophotometer to remove artifacts to obtain true CD.The instrument houses a good quality phtomultiplier and a photoelastic modulator, and an analyzer which can be inserted or removed from the optical path easily. Sample and the analyzer can be rotated easily. Tow lock-in-amplifiers are installed to record 50 and 100 kHz signals. This method was applied to single crystals and films.