Development of a Time-resolved Multi-spectroscopic Image Analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeko  Faculty of Education, Nara University of Education, Professor, 教授 (60031556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMURA Toshihiko  Institute of UNISOKU Co.Ltd.Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
KARATANI Hajime  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10169659)
NAKATA Satoshi  Faculty of Education, Nara University of Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50217741)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTime resolved spectroscopy / Multi-spectroscopic analysis / Reaction image / Non-linear chemical reaction / BZ reaction / Velocity analysis / Chemical pattern / イメージプロセシング / 時間分解画像解析 / 高速画像処理 / 非線形パターン
Research Abstract
Development of a Time-resolved Multi-spectroscopic Image Analyzer and its Application to the Multi-dimension Spectroscopic Analysis of Nonlinear Chemical Reaction
A time-resolved multi-spectroscopic image analyzer system for chemical wave patterns was developed in order to trace the change of dynamic samples as reaction images.
The system consisted of alight source, multi-spectroscopic part, binocular microscope with a high resolution CCD detector and computer part. The change in the concentration can be quantitatively measured by absorbance at 10 different wavelengths. It can measure wave velocity by line-profile process using the high-speed time-resolved spectroscopy. We studied the feature of spatial BZ reaction as a probe reaction system. It was found that the concentration of the catalyst of thin layer BZ reaction is quantitatively measured by absorption intensity obtained by this system.
Using the system, we can analyze quantitatively the velocity of chemical waves under various conditions with a simple procedure.