DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CHIRAL SURFACTANTS FOR CHIRAL SEPARATION BY MICELLAR ELECTROKINETIC CHROMATOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TERABE Shigeru  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50115888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaki  OSAKA MUNICIPAL TECHNICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TECHNOCHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT, SENIOR RESEARCHER OFFICER, 工業化学課, 研究主任
OIDA Tatsuo  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90152032)
OTSUKA Koji  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (70183762)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCAPILLARY ELECTROPHORESIS / MICELLAR ELECTROKINETIC CHROMATOGRAPHY / ENANTIOMER SEPARATION / CHIRAL SURFACTANT / CAPILLARY ELECTROCHROMATOGRAPHY / 硫酸N-デカノイル-N-メチルグルカミドナトリウム
Research Abstract
Three new types of chiral surfactants, tartaric acid derivatives, alkyl glucosides, and alkanoyl glucamides were employed as pseudostationary phases in micellar electrokinetic chromatography for the separation of enantiomers. Among the tartaric acid derivatives, bis (triethylammonium) 2,3-didodecyloxy-1,4-butylene disulfate resolved enantiomers of several PTH-amino acids, antimalarial primaquine, a bronchodilator, procaterol, and a diuretic, indapamide. Sodium dodecyl D-glucopyranoside 6-sulfate and sodium hexadecyl D-glucopyranoside 6-sulfate showed almost equal enantioselectivities resolving several PTH-amino acids. Sodium N-dodecanoyl-N-glucamide was able to resolve enantiomers of both PTH-amino acids and dansyl amino acids, in addition to a muscle relaxant, tolperisone. The surfactant was usable either in acidic or in alkaline conditions. Capillary electrochromatography was applied to enantiomer separation using two different types of columns. A 100 μm i.d. capillary packed with a Daicel OD-type chiral stationary phase and an open tubular capillary of 20 μm i.d. coated with avidin by adsorption were employed. Both columns showed much higher efficiency than the corresponding HPLC columns.