CO_2 fixation system using microalgae under aerial conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10554049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Mikio  School of Life Science, Tokyo Univ.of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 教授 (70155430)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicroalgae / carbon dioxide / global environment / Chlorella / Spirulina / 乾燥
Research Abstract
Some of microalgae can proceed photosynthesis even on a solid surface. I constructed a belt conveyor system with which microalgae on the belt fix CO_2 from atmosphere. Chlorella, Chlamydomonas, Porphyridium, Spirulina, and Synechocystis were still active even on a membrane of glass-fiber filter. Though the system worked semi-automatically, the algal cells dried soon outdoors due to dried wind. Thus I am still looking for an appropriate transparent film which would be laid over the algae on the belt. The film should be better if molecules of CO_2 and O_2 can be transferable, but not H_2O.Infrared gas analysing system with which rate of photosynthesis is determined at real time was applied to the microalgae on the membrane. It took over 15 min in Spirulina till the rate of photosynthesis reached the stationary level after illumination, while it was very soon in Chlorella. It is also found that acid lipids in thylakoid membranes play a role of maintenance of photosystem II protein complex.