| Project/Area Number |
10555003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOUKITU Akinori Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10111626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Yoshinao Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20313306)
HAGIWARA Yoichi Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, General Information Processing Center, Associate Prof., 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (40218392)
関 壽 東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (70015022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Nitrides / Thermodynamic analysis / Vapor-solid relation / Internet / Web / Vapor phase epitaxy / MOVPE / HVPE / 化合物半導体 / 固相組成 / ネットワーク / III族窒化物 / 計算機能を有するデータベース / MBE / VPE |
| Research Abstract |
Group III nitrides and their alloys are promising materials for applications to short-wavelength light emitting devices. In particular, fabrication of InGaN-based heterostructures has been extensively studied for violet/blue laser diodes (LDs) by a large number of researchers. Matalorganic vapor-phase epitax (MOVPE) is used generally for the epitaxial growth of these structures. In this project, we have investigated thermodynamic analysis system for vapor phase epitaxy of the group III nitrides, GaN, InN, AlN, InGaN, AlGaN and AlInN, because the thermodynamic analysis of epitaxial growth system provides usefull information on the growth conditions. The new thermodynamic analysis system which we set up informs favorable conditions for the growth through the internet web to any researchers who want to find out the best conditions. The web site is http : //epi.chem..tuat.ac.jp/