Development of advanced ESR crystallographic system (software and hardware) and ESR imaging system and these applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  Oita Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30100936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Mitsuo  Kyushu Univ., Dep. of Physics, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (40201769)
KONDOH Ryuuji  Oita Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10281213)
OKAMOTO Yasunori  Oita Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040749)
OHYA Hiroaki  Yamagata Public Corporation for the Development Industry, Institute for Life Support Technology, Deputy Director General, 生物ラジカル研究所, 副所長 (00025389)
FUJII Kanae  JEOL Datum Ltd., Joint Technology Division, Assistant General Manager, 共通技術本部, 副本部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectron Spin Resonance / ESR / Spin Hamiltonian / Crystal / Goniometer / MRI / CT / Dielectric Resonator / スピン ハミルトニアン / 画像再構成 / スピン ハミルトニア / 結晶解析システム / 応力印加 / ESR-CT
Research Abstract
We have been engaging in the development of the 30 ESR apparatuses (hardware) and the computer analysis system of ESR crystallography (software). In the former case, several universal and particular ESR sample cavities, several 2-circle and 3-circle ESR goniometers, ESR apparatuses for applying uniaxial stress and electric field and so on have been developed so far. In the latter case, the direct search method for determining spin Hamiltonian parameters, the simplex method to refine the spin Hamiltonian parameters, the interface soft between X-ray and ESR crystallographic systems, for example, the program to draw the ESR tensors in the figure of crystal structure by using ORTEP and so on have been constructed.
On the other hand, several ESR imaging apparatuses adopting a localized (ESR) signal detective method or a magnetic field gradient one have been developed. The former is the X-band ESR imaging (ESR-CT) apparatus with a pin-hole TE102 mode cavity and a rapid scan coils. The latter are the ESR imaging apparatus with a TM1 10 mode cavity and 3-dimentional field gradient coils (anti-Hclmholtz coils and Anderson coils pairs) and the high resolution ESR microscope with Zupancic MRI coils and dielectric resonator and so on. Using these apparatuses, ESR imaging of melanin in mouse B16 melanoma was observed for the first time. The 3-dimentional ESR dosimetry system has been constructed by using the ESR imaging plate made of alanine or sucrose.