Direct transition type boron-carbon-nitrogen-system semiconductor thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MASHITA Masao  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30292139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yusi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50236022)
MIYANAGA Takahumi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70209922)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBCN films / direct gap semiconductor / reactive rf-magnetron sputtering / Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy / x-ray photoelectoron spectroscopy / film composition / ホウ素-炭素-窒素系 / 光・電子・半導体デバイス / 薄膜成長装置
Research Abstract
A lot of attention has recently been focused on BCN films because of a possibility of direct gap semiconductors which emits visible light. Several methods have been used to form BCN films such as chemical vapor deposition, laser ablation, reactive sputtering deposition and ion beam assisted deposition.
We have prepared BCN films by reactive rf-magnetron sputtering using N_2-CH_4-Ar mixed gases. The deposited films showed the B-C, B-N, and C-N bonds by x-ray photoelectoron spectroscopy (XPS) and Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy. The composition and the band gap of BCN films were changed according to by the N_2/CH_4 ratio of mixed gases.