STUDY OF TWO-DEMENSIONAL HYDROGEN ANALYSISUSING NANOFOCUSED ELECTRON BEAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuyuki  TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, GRADUATE COURSE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAI(KIMURA)  TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, POST DOCTORAL FELLOW, 大学院・工学研究科, PD研究員 (60262862)
YOSHIMURA Masamichi  TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE , PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220743)
小野 泉  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, PD (70288562)
石川 憲一  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, PD (90288556)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHYDROGEN / TOF-FSD / ELECTRON-STIMULATED DESORPTION / TWO-DIMENSIONAL DISTRIBUTION / IMAGING / PROTIUM / 電子励起脱離 / TOF / ESD / 水素検知 / 電子励起 / イオン脱離 / 飛行時間 / 走査型 / シリコン / 水素終端
Research Abstract
This project has been started in order to improve the spatial resolution of a scanning electron-stimulated desorption ion microscope (SESDIM) and to accomplish a quantitative analysis of surface hydrogen, We have achieved the spatial resolution with smaller than 0.7 μm using PbO pipes of 12μm in diameter. The SESDIM is also useful to detect oxygen and imageing of oxygen ion is better resolution than proton image. A practical application to the hydrogen storage alloys (V,Ti,Ni system) shows that hydrogen exist on the matrix surface of V and oxygen localizes at the grain boundary of Ti- and Ni-oxides, A quantitative analysis has not yet been established because delay of an experiment of the low-energy ion scattering apparatus.