Project/Area Number |
10555011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Ken International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (20233356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Junji National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Nanoelectronics Research Institute, Head Researcher, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 部門長
SAWABE Atsuhito Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70187300)
KOIZUMI Satoshi National Institute for Materials Science, Advanced Materials Science Laboratory, Super Diamond Research Group, Senior Researcher, 物質研究所・スーパーダイヤグループ, 主任研究員 (90215153)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | diamond / nitrogen-doped / electron emission / cold cathode / negative electron affinity / 電池駆動 |
Research Abstract |
Mold-based technique for obtaining pyramidal-shape diamond was proposed and with new nitrogen(N) doping technique using urea, extremely low-threshold electron emission has been confirmed. In order to understand the emission mechanism, energy distribution of the emitted electrons were measured and we found that the emitted electrons have the energy level of about EF. The dependence of the injection metal contacts on the electron emission were discussed, and the "space charge interlayer model" was proposed. The most probable mechanism has been proposed using "metal-insulator-vacuum-type electron emission" model which is consistent with most of the experimental results, and its confirmation has also demonstrated. There were numbers of reports concerning the electron emission from boron (B) -doped diamond, and invited paper has appeared in Trans. IEICE J81-C-II, 180-190, 1998. In this project, although there remains few problems which should be solved before the practical applications, the electron emission mechanism of N-doped diamond which exhibits extremely low-threshold, has been clarified in 4-year term and summarized in 15 research papers.