Parallel Processing System for Spectroscopic Understanding of Color Images by Neural network and its Application to Vegetation Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Satoru  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90019753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Qingchuan  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00292649)
KADONO Hirofumi  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70204518)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeural Network / Spectroscopic image analysis / Broad band filtering system / Vegetation monitoring / 広帯域フィルク分光撮像装置 / 広帯域フィルタ分光撮影装置 / 植生モニタ / シラビソ
Research Abstract
A spectral image include huge volume of data. Multi-variable analysis is usually used to extract important information in the image. On the contrary in the proposed system, important spectroscopic information in the images which we want to investigate is taken in advance in a learning phase and installed in a system as optimized filters. Filter optimization by self-organized map is discussed. Three proto-types of broad-band filtering systems to implement optimize filter functions which include liquid-crystal devises and optical components were constructed. Experimental results of spectral reconstruction from four filterer images by proposed system were compared with measured result by conventional method. A new intelligent eye which is sensitive to spectral characteristics of an object will be expected.