Multi-wavelength pulse source using fowner synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuro  RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50134458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Kazuhiro  RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (00292897)
TAKUSHINA Yuichi  RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (10272585)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSupercontinuum / Optical fiber / WDM / 光ファイバ通信 / 光パルス / フーリエ光学
Research Abstract
Recent Progress in supercontinuum (SC) generation from optical fibers in the 1550-nm band has exploited its attractive applications to a spectral-slicing pulse source used in WDM systems.
In this work, we study how wideband and flat SC can be generated from optical fibers, and then apply such SC to optical communication systems.
First, we find the following SC generation mechanism in a dispersion-flattened fiber (DFF) with a Small normal group-velocity dispersion (GVD).
The frequency chirp induced by SPM interplays with the normal GVD, making the pulse waveform nearly parabolic before tile pulse width becomes much broader. The frequency chirp induced by all ideal parabolic waveform is a linear function of time across the entire pulse width, and the accumulation of such linear chirp results in flat spectral broadening. While the pulse propagates further, the parabolic waveform changes into the rectangular waveform, and the spectral broadening is eventually stopped. By using such fiber, we have succeeded in generating SC whose 10-dB width is as wide as 280 nm.
We next demonstrate a multiwavelength pulse source by slicing super-continuum with an arrayed-waveguide grating filter. Over 20-channels of pulse train with an repetition rate of 10 GHz are realized, and each channel has almost the same pulse width. This uniformity originates from tile fact that the super-continuum pulse generated in a normal-dispersion fiber has a rectangular waveform and a linear chirp.