Project/Area Number |
10555016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Takunori Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50216595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PAVEL Nicolaie Institute for Molecular Science, JSPS Fellow, 外国人特別研究員
SHOJI Ichiro Institute for Molecular Science, IMS Fellow, 分子科学研究所, 非常勤研究員
KURIMURA Sunao Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10287964)
SARUKURA Nobuhiko Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (40260202)
HIRANO Yoshihito Mitsubishi Electric Co., Group Leader, 情報技術総合研究所, チームリーダー
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | DPSSL / Yb : YAG laser / Microchip laser / Ceramic laser / Short pulse laser / M^2 parameter / Nonlinear wavelength conversion / QPM device / モードロックレーザー / テラヘルツ / Ti:サファイアレーザー |
Research Abstract |
In this project we investigated in diode pumped Solid-State lasers, especially Yb : YAG lasers because it have high potential as the high power short pulse lasers, and wavelength conversion methods as following ; (1)Laser models for high power solid-state lasers : By using symmetric dual Nd : YAG rods we obtained 400W multi-mode output power and 163W TEM_<00> mode power. Then we applied M^2 design methods to the microchip laser system to reduce the size of laser system. Finally, we have developed 59% slope efficiency and 4.1W maximum CW output power in microchip Nd : YAG laser. Currently we investigate in the passive Q-switching to realize high brightness lasers. (2)Development of high performance Yb : YAG lasers : We optimized Yb : YAG microchip lasers by using M^2 design methods. With 400 μm Yb : YAG microchip we achieved the wide tunable (85 nm)laser with high slope efficiency(60%)and 3 W output power. This indicates possible to develop under 50fs short pulse laser with Yb : YAG system. (3)Nonlinear wavelength conversion devices : The quasi-phase-matching methods will open new horizons in the wavelength conversions fields. To improve poling methods for new QPM devices we developed in-situ poling system to optimized QPM Mg : LiNbO_3, then obtained 60W average Mid-IR power in OPO experiments. (4)Teraherts generations : As a wavelength conversion system, we demonstrated in 100 mW terahertz generation with bulk InAs emitter. (5)New laser materials : In order to enhance the performance of microchip lasers, we developed highly Nd-ion doped YAG ceramics to overcome absorption efficiency while keeping good thermo-mechanical property. With this system we obtained two or three times larger output power compared with the conventional single crystal system. Some journals and news papers carried an account of our ceramic microchip lasers.