Research on spectrotomography inside skin by supercontinuum white light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Wataru  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90314377)
KONISHI Tsunoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90283720)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUltrashort laser pulse / Supercontinuum / Self-phase modulation / Filament / Spatial coherence / Low-cohrence interferometery / Spectroscoppic tomography / Skin / 広帯域白色光パルス / 白色コンティニュアム光 / アレイ化 / 分光学的断層像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work is to develop a method to generate stable supercontinuum white-light sources and to prove *e feasibility of reconstructing spectrotomographic images inside human skin using the supercontinuum white-light sources. The results obtained in the research are listed below.
1) Array of supercontinuum white-light sources
To generate stable supercontinuum white-light sources by using the Ti : Sapphire laser light, we attempted to generate an array of supercontinuum white-light sources by use of a microlens array and succeeded in generating approximately 100 supercontinuum white-light sources simultaneously. We also investigated the statistical characteristics of formation of the filaments that generate the supercontinuum white-light sources by time-resolved Schlieren-optics observation.
2) Study of spatial coherence of supercontinuum white-light
The optical coherence between the elementary sources in the array of supercontinuum white-light sources has been studied a … More nd extremely high spatial coherence was measured. We also showed experimentally that the high spatial coherence between the lights generated in two filaments of the multiple filaments that are formed in the liquid and solid by a single beam of the Ti ; Sapphire ultrashort lasers pulses.
3) Spectrotomography
We built a non-dispersive and a dispersive coherence spectrotomography systems that measure simultaneously the spatial and spectral information inside the object. The systems make use of the supercontinuum white-light source as a light source. We evaluated the systems in terms of spatial resolution limit of layered media, spectral resolution, signal-to-noise ratio. The dispersive coherence spectrotomograpy system was evaluated by applying the system to small shrimps. We succeeded in obtaining clear spectrotomography image of the tail of shrimp. Due to the instability of supercontinuum white-light source, however, the application experiments to human skin could not committed.
The results of this research were partly published (Optical Review ; 1999, Japanese Journal of Applied Physics ; 2001) and review papers were also published (Optical Review ; 2000, Japanese Journal of Optics ; 2000). The rest of the results are under preparation for publication. Less