| Project/Area Number |
10555020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOSE Katsumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (60186690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEO Yoshiteru Kyoto Prefectural School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 講師 (90179317)
ANNO Izumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50138707)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | MR microscope / MRI / 永久磁石 |
| Research Abstract |
An approach to the low field (1-2 T) MR microscope is proposed for use of MR microscopes in clinical sites. The proposed system uses the magnetic field of a clinical whole body magnet and a portable MRI unit, which works independently of the clinical MRI.Experiments using a 1.5 T clinical whole body magnet presented clear 2D images at (50 μm)^2 pixel size and a 3D image at (200 μm)^3 voxel size. It us thus concluded that the proposed system can be a useful add-on MR microscope to existing or future clinical MRI scanners, because neither an electrical connection to the scanners nor cost for the magnet is required.