Active and Passive Electric Potential CT (Computer Tomography) Methods for Identification of Defect in Inhomogeneous and Anisotropic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOKA Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50283726)
SAKAGAMI Takahide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50192589)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinverse Problem / Electric Potential Method / Nondestructive Evaluation / Bonded Dissimilar Materials / Delamination / Smart Material / Crack Identification / Fracture Mechanics / 電気ポテンシャル法 / き裂 / CT法 / 境界要素法 / 電場解析
Research Abstract
The present study deals with the extension of the electric potential CT method proposed by the present investigators for the identification of a crack in a homogeneous isotropic body. The major results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. The method was made applicable to the identification of a crack in a non-homogeneous body and in an anisotropic body. by considering inhomogeneity and anisotropy in the electric potential calculations using the boundary element method. The method was applied to the identification of an interface crack in bonded dissimilar materials Numerical simulations and experiments showed that the extended method was useful for the identification of the interface crack.
2. The method was also applied to the identification of delamination in anisotropic material. The anisotropy was taken into account in the boundary element calculations of the electric potential distribution. The method was applied to the identification of delamination in carbon fiber reinforced layered composite materials. Numerical simulations showed the applicability of the method.
3. The electric potential CT method proposed so far is classified into an active method since the method uses the electric potential distribution under an application of electric current. A passive electric potential CT method, which did not require current application, was proposed by adhering piezoelectric film on the surface of the cracked body and measuring the electric potential on the surface. The effect of location and size on the electric potential distribution were examined. It was found from numerical simulations and experiments that the crack location and size can be estimated from the electric potential distribution on the piezoelectric film.