Realization of High-performance Materials Through Control of Mezoscopic Structure of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMTA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Taiji  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40243323)
NAKAI Yoshikazu  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90155656)
SHIBUTANI Youji  Graduate School of Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
YASHIRO Kisaragi  Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50311775)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStrain Induced Phase Transformation / Mezoscopic Structure / Control of Material Structure / High-performance Materials / Computational Simulation / TRIP Steels / Martensitic Transformation / Mechanical Model / 構成式 / 階層モデル / マルテンサイト体積分率 / AFM観察 / 微小硬度 / 計算機シュミレーション / せん断帯交差モデル
Research Abstract
1.By means of precise tension tests conducted at the environmental temperatures of 77K to 373K, the constitutive equation that models for martensitic transformation depending on strain rate, temperature and applied stress system, was established.
2.The computational strategy for the prediction of the deformation behavior of TRIP steels was then developed using the established constitutive equation
3.Through comparison between the computationally predicted stress-strain relation for 77K and 293K, the validity of the proposed constitutive equation in predicting macroscopic nature of deformation behavior was verified. The local distribution of the martensitic phase over the ringed-notched specimen deformed under tension at 77K was predicted computationally and compared with the values obtained by a specially arranged experimental procedure using the micro-hardness testing device. The good correspondence between the two results confirms the validity of the present computational strategy.
4.A computational simulation of the deformation behavior of TRIP steel bars without/with the ringed notch under uniaxial tension at 77K was performed. The accuracy of the computational results was verified through the comparison against the experimental results.
5.A sort of inverse method was used to control the deformation processes to realize the improvement of the mechanical property of materials.