DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTROMAGNETIC SHIELDING MATERIALS TO PROTECT THE OBSTACLE OF ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE IN ELECTRIC INFORMATION GOODS AND CONFIRMATION OF FORMING PROCESS TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ri-ichi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00112235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Yoshihiko  Matsuura Machinary co. ltd., President, 代表取締役
HARADA Ikuo  Yoshinogawa Densen co. ltd., Director, 専務取締役付
KASHIWAGI Toshiyuki  Tokushima Industrial Technical Center, Researcher, 主任研究員
MATSUKA Toshio  Ryusho Sangyo co. ltd., Researcher, 研究員
HAMA Yoshinori  Awa paper co. ltd., Director, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMICRO WAVE / ITO FILM / ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE SHIELDING EFFECTIVENESS / MAICRO WAVE HYDROTHERMAL PROCESS / CARBON FIBER / FERRITE / SHEET SHAPE PAPER / シート状素材 / 電磁波シールド / スマート材料 / 機能性複合材料
Research Abstract
In this study, an ITO film was coated first by using the microwave plasma on the plate glass. When a line interval, line width and the form of the line were changed, and then the electromagnetic wave shielding effectiveness of ITO film was measured. Electromagnetic wave shielding effectiveness improved with decreasing the interval of the line but it wasn't influenced by the line width when it was processed into the line-shaped. When the form of the line was changed to mesh-shaped, the electromagnetic wave shielding effectiveness was affected by rather the line interval than the form of mesh. Next, the ITO films were laminated three layers, and it was examined about the influence of layer order of an ITO film on electromagnetic wave shielding effectiveness. Electromagnetic wave shielding effectiveness increased as the numbers of the layers of an ITO film increased. An ITO film improved effect on electromagnetic wave shielding even in the case of the three sheets of same number of the la … More yers when as ITO film touched each other rather than for isolated the layer. It is considered that effect on electromagnetic wave shielding was improved because the high frequency electric current, which was occurred by an eletromagnetic wave is flown promptly with the ground. It was succeeded that ferrite and nickel ferrite were coated on the surface of carbon fiber by the microwave hydrothermal process. This was confirmed by the X-ray diffraction and SEM. After the covered carbon fiber was mixed with the pulp and the binder, and it was processed into the seat-shaped. The combination rate of carbon fiber was changed with 40% and 80%. Effect on electromagnetic wave shielding of the seats-shaped paper was measured. Effect on electromagnetic wave shielding is improved with increasing the content of carbon fiber, and that effectiveness for ferrite and nickel ferrite coated sheet became too bad. Moreover, there was negative shielding effectiveness under the frequency of 400MHz. This negative shielding effectiveness is the phenomenon which happens because the high frequency electric current which was occurred by the electromagnetic wave make operate carbon fiber as an antenna and the electromagnetic wave is emitted. Less