A Study on Evaluation Methods for Product Deterioration and Parts Re-Use towards Inverse Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University ofTokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumihiko  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60133104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGEISHI Yukinori  Production Engineering Research Laboratory, Ricoh Co., Senior Researcher, 生産技術研究所, 部長研究員
UMEDA Yasushi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40242086)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInverse Manufacturing / Life Cycle Engineering / Deterioration / Parts Re-Use / Maintenance Engineering / CAD / Reliability Engineering / Quality Engineering / 循環型生産 / インバース・マニュファクチャリング / 製品ライフサイクル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish a basic methodology for evaluating product deterioration during product operation and parts re-use in case of maintenance towards closed loop environmentally conscious manufacturing. In this research, commodity household appliances and electronic information devices are selected as examples, because currently they are not properly treated after product re-used form the standpoint of inverse manufacturing. The following issues have been investigated.
(1) Optimal Life Cycle Design for Closed Loop Manufacturing
Methods are considered for designing optimal life cycle by exploring varieties of product life cycle by use of parts re-use and functional up-grade.
(2) Methods for Evaluating Product Deterioration
Methods for predicting physical product deterioration during product usage has been investigated by use of extensive computer simulation.
(3) Methods for Evaluation Re-Usability of Used Parts
Methods for quality assurance of used-parts are studied for precise evaluation of parts re-usability for manufacturing new products.
The developed methods and associated software are verified by doing design case study for copiers and home air-conditioners. The results can be extended for other types of products.