Fabrication of Unidirectional Whisker reinforced Micro Part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Nagoya Univ., Grad School of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30198262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Katsuhiko  Shizuoka Univ., School of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80262856)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Nagoya Univ., Grad School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40023056)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaser Photolithography / Micro Part / Whisker / Unidirection / Accuracy / Shrinkage / Tensile Strength / Photopolymer / 照射エネルギー / 樹脂の硬化
Research Abstract
This research work deals with the manufacturing of unidirectional whisker reinforced micro part by laser photolithography. In this method, by applying direct current (DC) to a mixture of liquid photopolymer and whiskers, the axis of the whiskers is aligned along the direction of the electric field. The polymer is solidified by UV laser beam writing during the application of the direct current. Micro parts of polymer reinforced by unidirectional whiskers are produced by this method. Shrinkage during the solidification of the photopolymer causes manufacturing errors in laser photolithography. The tensile strength of the polymer with the unidirectional whiskers also increases.