Development of Micromachining Tool Driven by Radiation Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Yasuhiro  Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Osaka university, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Takayuki  Electronics and Information Engineering, Hokkaido university, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10235575)
MURAKAMI Kohei  Manufacturing Development Lab., MITSUBISHI Electric Corp., General Manager, 生産技術センター, 主任
MIYOSHI Takashi  Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Osaka university, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002048)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Osaka university, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30283724)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRadiation pressure force / Microparts / Silicon mold / Diamond thin film / Machining tool / Micromachining / Particle / Optical torque / 円偏光 / ナノ加工痕 / TDFD法 / 光硬化性樹脂
Research Abstract
Optical trapping technology, which utilizes radiation pressure to control and manipulate microscopic particles, has been widely used in various fields, such as biology and microchemistry. In this study, we propose that optical trapping technology can also be used in micromachining. Some designed-shaped-particles made of diamond, which can not only be trapped by the trapping force but also rotated by the optical torque, might be used as tools for micro-grinding or polishing. The designed-shaped-particle is used as a micromachining tool driven and controlled by radiation pressure. A simulator has been developed based on our mathematical model and the motion of arbitrary shaped particles exerted primarily by trapping force and optical torque can be defined. A micromachining tool is designed based on simulation results and fabricated by using photolithography techniques. Main results of this study are summarized as follows
(1) A designed-tool composed of a fin part and a tool part is propos … More ed. The fin part is geometrically designed for the control of radiation pressure and efficient rotation. The tool part made of diamond has a sharp edge for micromachining.
(2) A diamond abrasive grain with arbitrary shape is optically trapped and driven on a silicon wafer surface. The experimental results show that the trapped abrasive grain can be used for micromachining with nanometer order resolution.
(3) We confirmed controllable rotation of a silica particle and a diamond abrasive grain trapped using a focused laser beam with circular polarization experimentally. Rotation rate is changeable by changing polarization state.
(4) The movement behavior of a designed-tool made of silica trapped in air has been predicted and it has been shown that high rotation speed of 3800 rpm can be achieved when the torque produced by the laser beam is balanced by the drag torque exerted by the surrounding air. This gives a good verification that designed-tool made of silica or diamond trapped by laser beam can be used in nanometer machining.
(5) The fabrication process for a designed-tool made of diamond is established based on the photolithograph technique and the diamond thin film deposition. Two sizes of the prototyping are fabricated and evaluated their tolerances and functions. Less