Project/Area Number |
10555040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kanji Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKURA Kazuhiro Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40252788)
SVININ Mikhail Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90274125)
ヤリ ワーリオ ノキアジャパン, ノキアリサーチセンタ, 研究室長
FUJII Nobutada Kobe University,, 自然科学研究科, 特別研究員(DC)
VAARIO Yari
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Biological Manufacturing System / Interactive Environment / Autonomous locomotive robot / Virtual Reality / Self organization / 強化学習 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed an interactive environment for realizing practical Biological Manufacturing Systems (BMS). To realize the interactive environment, we studied the issues as follows : 1998 Theory of interactive environment : To confirm the efficiency of interactive environment, we classified the problems in manufacturing systems in to 3 classes, and suggested that we can solve the class III problems, which are most difficult to solve, using the interactive environment. Development of BMS using virtual reality : We developed type prototype of the interactive environment by combining the theory of self-organization and the technique of virtual reality, and observed the interaction between the human and the environment. Application of the interactive environment to the learning of autonomous locomotive robots : We developed a walking robot with four legs, which has the capability of the extended reinforcement learning, and showed the efficiency of the learning method. 1999 Theoretical performance evaluation of the interactive environment : We evaluated the validity and the performance of the interactive environment using the theory of interactive environment developed in this research. Extension of the interactive environment : We extended the theory of self-organization and the prototype system based on the evaluation. Evaluation on the research : We evaluate this research in the point of view of practical use of BMS using the prototype system.