Micro-machining using ultraprecision machine tool with twist-roller friction drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Hiroshi  Tottori Univ.Fac.of Engg.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUTA Yoshito  Tottori Univ.Fac.of Engg.Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80263490)
ARII Shiro  Tottori Univ.Fac.of Engg.Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80222751)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAerostatic guideway / Friction drive / Machine tool / Mechatronics / Metal cutting / Nanotechnology / Positioning / Single-point diamond turning / 精密機械 / 超精密工作機械 / 能動制御
Research Abstract
An ultraprecision machine tool with the twist-roller friction drive is developed for improving the precision metal cutting technology, especially the micro-machining technology used for manufacturing optical parts and micro mechanism. The twist-roller friction drive is a kind of positioning mechanism, and was invented by the head investigator for realizing Angstrom positioning resolution. The twist-roller friction drive is advantageous for ultraprecision positioning, however, this mechanism causes some lateral force which influences the straightness of motion of the positioning table. The active inherent restrictor incorporated into the aerostatic guideway can decrease the influence and improve the straightness. The ultraprecision machine tool with the twist-roller friction drive and the active inherent restrictor has three axes that are numerically controlled, and has the ability of tuming and milling.
In the experiment of turning, a single-point diamond tool is mounted on the vertical … More Y-table on the horizontal Z-axis and an aluminum alloy is mounted on the air-bearing spindle on the horizontal X-table. By turning, flat and spherical mirrors are manufactured, and micro steps in the order of nanometer are made on the mirror surface. Accuracy of machined parts is in the order of 0.1μm, and surface roughness is in the order of 10nm. In the experiment of milling, a small diameter of ball endmil is mounted on the air-bearing spindle and the aluminum alloy is mounted on the Y-table. By milling, small cones and pyramids whose height are 0.1mm are manufactured. Their accuracy is about 10μm and surface roughness is in the order of several microns. Small letters and gear are also manufactured in the same accuracy shown above.
These experiments show that the ultraprecision machine tool with the twist-roller friction drive can be used in practice. Therefore, the result of this research can contribute the development of the ultraprecision positioning and the micro-machining technologies. Less