Research and Development of High Density Surface Mount Systems for Micromachine Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIE Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00126327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Daiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Researcher, 助手 (60282860)
YANAGAISAWA Yoshiyuki  Sony Co., Ltd., Research Laboratory of Production Technology, Section Chief, 生産技術研究所, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSurface Mout Systems for Electronic Devices / Parallel Micro Manipulator / Fatigue Test / Molded Pantograph Mechanism / Large-Deflective Hinges / High Polymer Material / Displacement Analysis / Injection Molding Machine / 電子デバイス基板実装機 / 並列小型マニピュレータ / 表面実装システム / 実装システム / ヒンジ寿命 / 周波数応答
Research Abstract
Nowadays, it is difficult to meet the needs and demands for producing handy electric devices such as cellular phones due to their rapid, widespread popularity, along with the development of their minimization. Therefore, in the substrate surface mount field, there has been a strong need to speed up present surface mount systems while minimizing the size of the devices. The present surface mount system has been developed by mainly focusing on the improvement of speed functions, however resulting in enlargement of the devices. It has become almost impossible to improve the speed of the system. Therefore, we should consider a productivity increase that would be made possible by minimizing each device, while filling designated spaces to the maximum capacity.
In this study, we propose a new surface mount system which consists of groups of the manipulators that have been minimized by an integral molded pantograph mechanism with hinges and links. In addition, durability against repeated input … More displacement is to be confirmed with large deflective hinges, even the small size of which can obtain large angular displacements. Moreover, this paper discusses minimization possibilities of a new system by a model-devised surface mount system, made possible after the experiments have clarified the input-output displacement characteristics of a model-devised integral molded pantograph mechanism.
The results obtained from this research are as follows.
(1) An integral molded pantograph mechanism consisting of large deflective hinges with 200μm of the length, 180μm of the thickness and 5 mm of the width did not fracture in displacement input fatigue tests on the mechanism even after repeatedly used 1 million times. In this test, the maximum relative angular displacement between links was set at45°
(2) This research also clarifies that the integral molded pantograph mechanism, with above-mentioned hinge parts, had 340μm of output displacement errors within the working space of 50mm x 40mm, while the hysteresis errors were determined to be 130 μm.
(3) The accuracy of positioning repeatability of this integral molded pantograph mechanism was clarified to be ± 11μm in the positioning test where the practical mount work had been estimated. Based on this, the mechanism was evaluated when used as a surface mount system. This indicates that there is some possibility that the proposed system can minimize the present surface mount system.
(4) Moreover, a new integral molded pantograph mechanism with a constant orientation output link is developed by adding two parallelogram loops to the above integral molded pantograph mechanism. In this new mechanism, the maximum constant orientation angle of pick and place working are 1.42°x 10ィイD1-2ィエD1 and 0.54°x 10ィイD1-2ィエD1 respectively. Less