Project/Area Number |
10555051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Akihiko Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80173889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Takeshi Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30198262)
NIIM Tomohide Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70164522)
MORI Toshihiko Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90023340)
KOBAYASHI Masaru NTT Opto-Electronics Laboratories, 光エレクトロニクス研究所, 研究員
HIRANO Motohisa NTT Integrated Information & Energy System Laboratories, 入出力システム研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Superlubricity / MoSィイD22ィエD2 / TiN / Carbon Nitride / Mechanical Alloying Method / Optical Fiber Interferometer / Tribological Properties / Incommensurate Theory |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop superlubricity materials based on incommensurate theory, we investigated the subject under the following three heads : (1) synthesis of MoSィイD22ィエD2 superlubricant material by mechanical alloying method ; (2) investigation of possibly of super-low friction material by ion-beam-assisted deposition method and (3) development of ultra-high resolution displacement measurement system by optical fiber interferometer system. The following results were obtained : 1. We clarified that the change of the crystal structure for MoSィイD22ィエD2 by mechanical alloying method. The friction coefficient of MoSィイD22ィエD2 compacts was decreased below 0.05 in a vacuum. 2. We clarified the formation condition of preferred oriented TiN film by ion-beam-assisted deposition method. The mechanical properties of (111) and (200) strong preferred films were estimated. 3. We clarified tribological properties of C-N films prepared by ion-beam-assisted deposition method. It was clarified that the wear resistance of C-N films were far superior to DLC films. 4. We fabricated the high-resolution displacement system by optical fiber interferometer. The resolution of the displacement was increased and the value was reached up to 0.3 nm.