Research on Surface Failure Mechanism and Failure Prediction and Diagnosis of Surface Modified Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  Faculty of Engineering, OKAYAMA UNIVERISTY, 工学部, 教授 (40033146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Masanori  Faculty of Engineering, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10314650)
OHUE Yuji  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60203709)
FUJII Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80209014)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGear / Surface Modification / Wear / Friction / Tooth Surface Failure / Prediction / Diagnosis / Wavelet Transform / 歯面損傷
Research Abstract
This research is a further research to clarify the surface failure mechanism and the failure prediction and diagnosis of the surface modified gears. In this research, electroless Ni-P alloy plating, sulphurizing, Sn plating with thermal diffusion and ion-nitriding were employed as surface modification. Wear characteristics, rolling contact fatigue behavior and gear performance of these surface modified specimens were examined under oil lubrication and in vacuum. These experimental results were discussed using the analytical results by BEM, wavelet transform and so on.
The rolling contact fatigue strength of the surface modified roller was higher than that of the roller without surface modification. The contact stress of the roller coated with modified layer having lower elastic modulus was lower than that of the roller without surface modification. It could be considered that the higher rolling contact strength by the surface modification was mainly due to the lower contact stress by th … More e surface modification. The friction coefficient of electroless Ni-P plated, Sn plated and surphurized gear sets was lower than that of non-coated gear set in vacuum. The change in the tooth profile of these gears was well corresponding to the change in the tooth root strain wave.
By the roller test for the failure prediction and diagnosis of pitting and spalling, it could be said that the pitting failure and the spalling failure can be separately predicted by considering both the magnitude of the forced displacement between the contact rollers and the pattern of the wavelet map. Concerning the prediction and diagnosis of gear surface failure by the wavelet transform of the dynamic characteristics of the gear, it could be clarified that the failed tooth can be determined by the vibration data of the gear box and the failure position on tooth flank may be determined by the data of dynamic tooth root strain. The wavelet transform analysis was more usefull than the FFT analysis for the diagnosis of the gear failure. Less