Development and Estimation of New Lubricant for Alternative Refrigerant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10037997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Bunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60224276)
GONDO Seigo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (50037975)
SUGIMURA Joichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20187660)
KANEKO Masato  Idemitsu Kosan Co.Ltd.Lubricants R & D Laboratory, Research Chemist, 営業研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlternative Refrigerant / Lubricant / Polyvinylether / Friction / Wear / Additive / Aluminum-silicon Alloy / 溶解特性 / ポリオールエステル
Research Abstract
Polyvinylether PVE has been developed as a new lubricant for alternative refrigerant. The friction and wear characteristics of PVE were studied.
1.PVE was confirmed to be an excellent lubricant on estimating the friction and wear performance, solubility with HFC, resistance of capillary tube restriction, and compressor durability compared with polyolester POE and Polyalkyleneglycol PAG.
2.There are two types of boundary film, adsorbed film and solidified film. The solidified film of PVE exhibited the higher load carrying ability than the adsorbed film of POE and PAG.Furthermore, additives such as fatty acids largely ineffective with POE improved the friction and wear characteristics with PVE.
3.The decrease in lubricant viscosity by dissolved HFC134a made the wear characteristics worse. The viscosity reduction decreased with an increase in the ratio of solubility of HFC134a to the mean molecular weight of lubricant.
4.With polar lubricants POE and PAG adhesion between Al-Si alloy and mated steel occurred, and transfer of the Al-Si alloy to the steel was promoted. In HFC134a fluorides were formed on Al -Si alloy surfaces The fluorides had an ability to prevent wear.