DEVELOPMENT OF ANTI-DARK SPOT RAILWAY RAILS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KANETA Motohiro  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90039123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masaharu  NIPPON STEEL CO., YAHATA R&D LAB., SENIOR RESEARCHER, 八幡技術研究部, 主任研究員
UCHINO Koichi  NIPPON STEEL CO., YAHATA R&D LAB., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 八幡技術研究部, 主幹研究員
MATSUDA Kenji  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40229480)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDark spot / Cracking / Pearlitic steel / Bainitic steel / Railroad / Rolling contact fatigue / Vickers hardness / Tribology / レール
Research Abstract
As traffic speed on railroads increases, various kinds of defects have been produced in rail systems. One of them is the rail dark spot defect or rail shelling. The dark spot defect is characterised by a principal crack, which initiates at the contact surface and propagates at an acute angle to the rail surface in the direction of traffic, and a second crack, which grows more slowly from almost the same point on the surface, in the opposite direction to traffic and at a slightly less shallow angle. The principal crack has many sub-cracks and at some stage one of these may extend transversely across the railhead leading to a catastrophic tensile failure of the rail. Thus, this defect is a very dangerous rail failure. The authors have found the mechanism for the dark spot cracking. Furthermore, they have made a bainitic steel, which seems to be effective for the occurrence of rolling contact fatigue failures. The purpose of this study is to establish the design instruction for the develo … More pment of anti-dark spot defect railway rails on the basis of the mechanism for dark spot cracking. The main results obtained are summarised as follows :
1. Cracking is produced by a high traction force due to a local direct contact. The crack initiated propagates by a hydraulic pressure effect due to water penetrated into the crack in a period of wet running.
2. Under conditions where the mean traction force is rather low, the dark spot resistance of bainitic steel is much higher than that of conventional pearlitic steel.
3. Under conditions where the mean traction force is rather high, surface damages due to the plastic deformation are produced. The increase in hardness of steels is effective for the enhancement of such damages.
4. The bainitic steel is much worse than the pearlitic steel in the wear resistance. However, the wear resistance of bainitic steel can be improved by increasing the hardness and the carbon content.
5. Although a common opinion that the higher wear rate prevents the crack initiation is believed, the fact is somewhat different.
6. The welded parts of bainitic steel rails are almost the same joint performance as those of conventional pearlitic steel rails.
7. Presently, the rolling contact fatigue resistance test of bainitic steel railroads (HB=250-350) is in progress using actual railways. It has been found that the dark spot defect resistance of bainitic steel rails is much higher than that of conventional pearlitic steel rails.